PDA

View Full Version : FedEx Server Error



jewels
07-14-2005, 11:59 AM
Everything has been working fine all week, but this morning we get nothing but error messages. The message says: "FedEx Server Error - Missing required form field 188". We have spoken with FedEx and they don't see any issues with the server or the field 188 being returned to the system. The field has something to do with the shipping label.

This error is being returned using either ShipRush v.4 or v.2. We have both installed...

Any help would be appreciated.

SYSOPS
07-14-2005, 12:09 PM
Please refer to the kbase article at:
http://www.zfirm.com/knowledge_bases/omnirush/all051.txt

Bottom of the page refers to ShipRush FedEx v4.

If using FedEx v2, go into settings | Fedex and re-commission the account.

SYSOPS

Windhover
07-15-2005, 10:27 AM
YES!!! Me too! Yesterday everything was fine. Today is a HUGE shipping day and I get the "Missing required form field 188" as well. Help quickly, please!!!

We have both versions installed. We're using V2 today because we haven't had time to play with V4 yet.

Windhover
07-15-2005, 10:27 AM
Sorry, I didn't see the response.

SYSOPS
07-15-2005, 10:41 AM
Please let me know if the response given above resolved your issue as well.

Thank you,
SYSOPS

jewels
07-15-2005, 12:01 PM
We gave up on V4 as it seems too buggy and went back to V2 as we did not have any problems there. The sysops suggestion on fixing the 188 problem did not work.

SYSOPR
07-15-2005, 01:37 PM
YES!!! Me too! Yesterday everything was fine. Today is a HUGE shipping day and I get the "Missing required form field 188" as well. Help quickly, please!!!

Mr. Windhover,

Did you get the 188 issue fixed?

Please post.

There is some problem going on the FedEx Servers and we are trying to get a grip on it.

SYSOPR
07-15-2005, 01:39 PM
We gave up on V4 as it seems too buggy and went back to V2 as we did not have any problems there. The sysops suggestion on fixing the 188 problem did not work.

We think we have a resolution for this in v4, but are not sure in v2.

Please see the Announcement area go move to v4 build 909 and let's get you covered there.