PDA

View Full Version : Locking Up and other....



klm
07-15-2005, 10:56 AM
Two problems with v4:

View Shipments is not working (this is on a remote station where the program and the update have been loaded successfully).

Also, when we create a label and minimize it, it will not come back up after right and left clicking on it several times. And, the whole system locks up - we cannot get into the shiprush program from the systems tray either.

In trying to problem solve the above issue, I accidentally deleted the shiprushserver4.exe file from the Processes tab in Task Manager and now the program is timing out (it was working fine before except for the above issues). (Maybe that is what is missing from my computer: The shiprushserver4.exe file.)

SYSOPS
07-15-2005, 11:01 AM
Does View Shipments work from the local machine that ShipRush was installed on as the "server"?

Create a label and minimize....what? After you create the label the airbill should close from the screen.

ShipRushServer4.exe is the actual server portion of the software. Please reboot and that service will start back up.

SYSOPS

klm
07-15-2005, 11:11 AM
No - SR Server does not work either.

Sometimes when we create a label, we have to minimize it and come back to it later (works fine with v3 and, I think, v2). It will not come back up. The whole system freezed and then we need to ctr + alt + del to get out of it and restart it.

I did reboot and actually reinstalled it. Maybe that wasn't the problem because it's still not working - timing out.

klm
07-15-2005, 11:11 AM
Sorry - yes view shipments is working on the server.

SYSOPS
07-15-2005, 11:14 AM
Go into control panel | admistrative tools | services
Locate the service called Z-Firm Shipping Service (v4, maybe)

Is it running, and if not, can you start it?

SYSOPS

klm
07-15-2005, 11:36 AM
There is nothing listed on the "Services" list called zfirm.

SYSOPS
07-15-2005, 12:10 PM
Sorry, I may have been mistaken as to which computer you are on right now.

Is this the server, or a workstation that is now failing to connect?

SYSOPS

klm
07-15-2005, 12:21 PM
It is a workstation that is now failing to connect.

SYSOPS
07-15-2005, 12:28 PM
Minimizing will be reported to development as a problem.

As far as the connection issue, I think what we need to do is convert your environment to a shared folder location.

I will be contacting you directly to make that happen on the server and workstation(s).

SYSOPS