PDA

View Full Version : Trouble pulling correct information



pcform
07-18-2005, 07:54 AM
Hello,

Shiprush is doing some weird things when pulling info from Quickbooks premier 2004.

If the contact name is different from the person our customer wants their product shipped to, then the problem occurs. The contact name (from contact field) and the ship to contact (from ship to address) both get thrown onto the label and we end up with something like this:

Jane Doe
ABC Company inc.
John Smith
123 Main St.
Atlanta, GA 12345

Similarly, if their is no company name, then the contact name from the ship to field gets pulled into the company name field on the airbill and we end up with something like this:

John Smith
Jane Doe
123 Main St.
Atlanta, GA 12345

Currently our settings are Quickbooks premier 2002-2005
Get From Quickbooks Customer List

We are using these settings because they fixed the problem of shiprush not pulling in the e-mail and phone number correctly.

Your help is greatly appreciated as always,
Thanks,
Mark

SYSOPS
07-18-2005, 08:31 AM
For your environment you may want to switch to Hybrid Mode.

There are situations where the data coming out of QuickBooks does not line up (multiple contact names for just one contact job) and Hybrid is the best way to try and deal with this type of environment.

http://www.zfirm.com/Product_Documentation/ShipRush_v4_FedEx/prepare_quickbooks_basic.htm

SYSOPS

pcform
07-18-2005, 08:40 AM
Is there anyway to use the hybrid mode, and have shiprush correctly import the e-mail address and phone number onto the airbill??

SYSOPS
07-18-2005, 08:45 AM
Yes, that is what Hybrid mode does.

Should pull the email and phone from the Customer Job and pull the address information from the Ship To\Bill To window(s).

SYSOPS

pcform
07-18-2005, 10:28 AM
oh ok...thanks...hybrid mode does seem to pull in the e-mail and phone correcty.

However, Hybrid mode still does some weird things when the company name is blank. I think it takes the contact name from the customer list and makes it the company name or something like that. Either way the airbill ends up with either the same name twice (one in company, one in contact) or two different names (one from the shipping part of the sales order, one from the customer list).

Is there a solution to just allowing the company field to remain blank?

Thanks

SYSOPS
07-18-2005, 10:31 AM
At this time, no. Due to the many ways that people use QB, there may not be a complete solution for all of the scenarios.

If you have a period or space in the company name field, does it stop pulling in the incorrect data into the airbill?

SYSOPS