PDA

View Full Version : My.shiprush plugin not found



lvhd
05-16-2012, 03:21 PM
Hello.

We've been using SR for USPS and stamps.com for some time. I decided we needed to update to my.shiprush so we could ship from multiple computers.

My question is how do you get the browser to recognize you have the correct SR installed? I've clicked on the correct link/installed the standalone versions of SR, but when I go back into the browser to print a shipping label, it still says "plugin not found".

SYSOPS
05-17-2012, 06:07 AM
What browser are you using?

Have you rebooted after installing ShipRush?

SYSOPS

lvhd
05-17-2012, 08:11 AM
What browser are you using?

Have you rebooted after installing ShipRush?

SYSOPS

IE

Yes, I have rebooted.

SYSOPS
05-17-2012, 10:03 AM
Is IE your default browser? This can be seen if FireFox or Chrome is the default, but you're trying to ship from IE with My.ShipRush.

If IE is your default, please do the following:
Settings | Shipping Settings | My ShipRush
Click Open in Browser
OK out of settings and see if the Ship function is there now (may have to repeat for mutliple carriers)

If IE is not the default, repeat the above to open in browser
Copy the URL from FireFox or Chrome
Paste that URL into IE
Test for the ship method

HTH,
SYSOPS