PDA

View Full Version : SR 4 hangs when trying to configure the scales



esooy
08-04-2005, 12:52 PM
SR 2 recognizes the scale, but in SR 4 the program hangs when I try to check "Use Electronic Scale."

SYSOPS
08-04-2005, 01:00 PM
Build of ShipRush (help | about) and what type of scale? Port type?

SYSOPS

esooy
08-04-2005, 01:22 PM
4.0.0.919 downloaded from website today. I saw elsewhere the latest is 925?

Scale is a fairbanks UPS model, and port is serial on Com1

SYSOPS
08-04-2005, 02:44 PM
I am unable to replicate this issue with my fairbanks scale here.

What operating system are you running? Also, have you tried with COM2 instead?

SYSOPS

esooy
08-05-2005, 12:20 AM
Running winxp. Com2 and Com3 are taken already. Both UPS worldship and SRv2 recognize the scale. :(

SYSOPS
08-05-2005, 05:54 AM
Also make sure you do not have WorldShip running while trying to communicate to the scale in ShipRush.

SYSOPS

esooy
08-23-2005, 05:46 PM
I still cannot get V4 to recognize a scale. I have uninstalled Version 2, I have disabled the scale from being used with worldship.

When I installed Version 2 I did have to change the interrupt from 3 to 4 and then the scale was recognized. I've tried both with Ver 4 and nothing.

I've done clean installs, deleted all directories beforehand....

nada nada nada. Screen hangs when I try to check the box to use scales.

esooy
08-24-2005, 04:09 AM
Here is the ini file:

...

esooy
08-24-2005, 04:18 AM
Ok, now I tried V4 on another computer with the same scale and still the program freezes. I also have V2 on this computer and the scale works with your V2.

esooy
08-24-2005, 04:20 AM
<USESCALES>False</USESCALES>
<SCALENAME></SCALENAME>
<SCALEPLUGINDIR>c:\program files\z-firm llc\shiprush v4\scales\</SCALEPLUGINDIR>

What if I changed these setting manually in the ini file? I did change the USESCALES to True but the program would not start up. What would be the scalename?

Also, the SCALEPLUGINDIR path is correct.

esooy
08-24-2005, 04:29 AM
I really don't want to have to buy another scale when this one obviously works with your previous product and other products like worldship.

Do you have more trouble with either the Mettler or the Fairbanks?

SYSOPR
08-24-2005, 03:35 PM
Wow, we are really sorry about this. We have a lot of scale users, and this is the first time anyone has had such an issue.

I will ask that the engineers look into it (a slow process, easily a couple of weeks).

SYSOPR
08-24-2005, 03:36 PM
Can you please post the exact scale model (PS-60, or whatever)

thanks

esooy
08-25-2005, 02:45 AM
<USESCALES>False</USESCALES>
<SCALENAME></SCALENAME>
<SCALEPLUGINDIR>c:\program files\z-firm llc\shiprush v4\scales\</SCALEPLUGINDIR>

What if I changed these setting manually in the ini file? I did change the USESCALES to True but the program would not start up. What would be the scalename?

Also, the SCALEPLUGINDIR path is correct.


Can I put in "True" and then what do I put in "Scale Name"? We have a fairbanks model 70-2453-4

Thanks

SYSOPS
08-25-2005, 05:17 AM
Scalename will be Fairbanks 70-2453

SYSOPS

esooy
08-25-2005, 05:45 AM
I entered "True" and "Fairbanks 70-2453" in the ini file.

I also tried a few things in the ScalesPlugins.ini but nothing worked AAARGH!

<ZFScalesPluginInterface TYPE="TZFScalesPluginInterface">
<PLUGINDIR>c:\program files\z-firm llc\shiprush v4\scales\</PLUGINDIR>
<SELECTEDSCALE>?????DOES A DLL FILE NAME GO HERE????</SELECTEDSCALE>
</ZFScalesPluginInterface>

SYSOPS
08-25-2005, 06:10 AM
What build of ShipRush FedEx v4 is this? Help | About will tell you.

Your ini information looks different than mine.

Maybe that is the issue.

SYSOPS

esooy
08-25-2005, 08:09 AM
It is 4.0.0.919

Did I get a funny .exe file? I did try erasing the Zfirmllc directory in both program files and in the app data before a reinstall. Something in the registry hanging around?

Here is ShipRush4.ini

[PeachTree]
TrkNumPrefix=FedEx Tracking Number:
ShortCompany=blaswapf
Protected=1
...
Param6=0
RefPrefix=Invoice/PO :
RefAsOnForm=1
TrkNumClpboard=1
TrkNumAddress2=0
[ShipRush Settings]
ACTIVITY_CODEFDX=FDX
RESULT_CODEFDX=FDX
REF_TO_REF=0


Here is ScalesPlugins.ini
<ZFScalesPluginInterface TYPE="TZFScalesPluginInterface">
<PLUGINDIR>c:\program files\z-firm llc\shiprush v4\scales\</PLUGINDIR>
<SELECTEDSCALE></SELECTEDSCALE>
</ZFScalesPluginInterface>


Also here are screen shots

SYSOPS
08-25-2005, 08:14 AM
Doesn't look right.

Next thing to just try:
Add\Remove Programs - uninstall ShipRush FedEx v4
Delete program files\z-firm llc\shiprush v4
Delete document and settings\username you're logged in with\application data\z-firm llc\shiprush v4

This will wipe out any old ini information. Re-install build 919 and see what happens.

SYSOPS

esooy
08-25-2005, 08:39 AM
I just did that probably as you were typing. I deleted those directories and downloaded what seemed to be 4.0.0.881 from your website. All the same non functioning is happening.

Here is the ini now:

...

esooy
08-25-2005, 08:40 AM
It's looking for UPS rates? (Line 2)

SYSOPS
08-25-2005, 08:43 AM
Other code in the software, benign.

If you try and set the scale now (the ini file looks correct), does it lock up?

SYSOPS

esooy
08-25-2005, 09:52 AM
Yes, no change.

SYSOPS
08-25-2005, 10:22 AM
Then we are dealing with something specific in your network, or other software causing conflict.

I have the same scale here, running the same version of ShipRush, and do not got this issue. We have many other users with that scale, not reporting this issue.

You stated that you've had this happen on two installations so far, is that correct?

Can you please verify what build of ShipRush v4 you are running? We do have build 919 available, and maybe that will help resolve this issue.

SYSOPS

esooy
08-25-2005, 11:11 AM
I am using 919. I did two complete reinstalls. Also, the scale DID work with version 2

SYSOPR
08-25-2005, 01:16 PM
So far, this appears to be something odd on the PC, the most likely cause being some other software that is talking to the COM port. Other possibilities would be spyware, or something messed up in windows itself.

SYSOPR
09-27-2005, 12:27 PM
This issue has been closed via direct tech support.

For future reference, it requires a ShipRush build of 1002 or higher to resolve.

esooy
09-28-2005, 06:30 PM
Big thanks to Z-Firm tech support for the help. :D