PDA

View Full Version : reference fields



pcform
08-15-2005, 06:12 AM
Quick question,

We are using the "use alt5 marked field as first reference" check box. Is there anyway to have the &5 field used for the reference on all subsequent packages as well. Its not a huge deal, but it would be nice.

Thanks.

SYSOPS
08-15-2005, 06:27 AM
For a multi-parcel shipment? Yes

Settings | Shipping Settings | Shipment Defaults
Set Copy reference 1 to all parcels of shipment

HTH,
SYSOPS

pcform
08-16-2005, 11:12 AM
Hey,

I've actually tried that and it doesn't seem to be working. When I add a new box to the shipment the reference field is blank. Does it not copy until after the shipment is processed??

SYSOPS
08-16-2005, 11:36 AM
Yes, will copy once the shipment is processed. Should be printed on the label.

Will not see it populate in each package of a multi-parcel shipment.

SYSOPS