PDA

View Full Version : problem with phone field



Michael_S
09-27-2005, 07:26 AM
Occasionally we come across an invoice that doesn't have a phone number in the field that shiprush pulls from for that field. I went into the shipment defaults and put in a default phone number. For awhile, if there wasn't a phone number in the correct field on the invoice it would give it the default phone number that I had set. For some reason it stopped doing that. If there is no phone number in the correct field on the invoice it just leaves it blank.

Any help is appreciated.

SYSOPS
09-27-2005, 07:36 AM
What build\version of ShipRush is this?

I have tested with the latest build, and the phone # field populates with the default if no phone # is present on the record.

SYSOPS

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 09:06 AM
I am using build 4.0.0.919

SYSOPS
09-27-2005, 09:10 AM
Please update to the pre-release version. Information on that can be found at:
http://forums.zfirm.com/showthread.php?t=1308

Thank you,
SYSOPS

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 11:35 AM
I finished the update and it appears to be working fine.

Thank you.

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 12:12 PM
Now it's not working again!

Any suggestions?

SYSOPS
09-27-2005, 12:13 PM
If you close ShipRush and relaunch, does it function again?

Do you happen to have invalid data in the phone field in QB (like a space or punctuation) that causes ShipRush to not replace with the default phone #?

SYSOPS

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 12:21 PM
I thought that might be the problem, so I went into that field on the invoice and made sure that wasn't case. Still didn't work.

I then went back into the field on invoice and put in a random phone number, brought up shiprush, saw it was the phone number I put in. Then went back into invoice, deleted the phone number, brought shiprush back up and it had then pulled from the default number I had set.

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 12:22 PM
By the way, I'm using Great Plains not QB. Sorry.

SYSOPS
09-27-2005, 01:41 PM
I will need to see if I can see similar behavior here. After how many shipments does the default phone # no longer work, or is it random?

SYSOPS

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 02:02 PM
I'm not sure, according to my co-worker it never worked.

SYSOPS
09-27-2005, 02:03 PM
But you have seen it work?

I have tested it here with my GP7 installation and if the customer did not have a phone # populated in the GP database, it used the default.

SYSOPS

Michael_S
09-27-2005, 04:14 PM
I've seen it work after I set the default and then tested it by deleting a phone number from an invoice. I assumed it was working.

SYSOPR
09-28-2005, 07:35 AM
Very odd.

If you can help us reproduce the problem here at Z-Firm we will certainly work to resolve it.

So far, everything we have tried, it all works to spec.

Thanks for the engagement here. I suspect it is something subtle that will take some chewing (probably on your end) to see what makes it behave oddly.