PDA

View Full Version : Unable to read from scale



JamesB
12-02-2016, 05:02 AM
Starting this morning, SR Web is unable to communicate with the scales. We've tried restarting PC, closing/restarting SR desktop tools, and tried on multiple PC's with no luck.

All we get when testing the scale is the following:

Can not connect to scales server

Thank you.

t3hn4t3
12-02-2016, 06:53 AM
Same issue with all 3 of my shipping terminals on ShipRush Web. Scale server must be down.

SYSOPS
12-02-2016, 07:01 AM
Appears something went offline. We are checking, Case 55375

Sorry for the issue this morning.

SYSOPS

SYSOPS
12-02-2016, 08:12 AM
Morning,
Please check your email for a current solution to this issue until we can resolve on our backend.

Thank you,
SYSOPS

SYSOPP
12-02-2016, 09:23 AM
JamesB and t3hn -- you have the email and have all working , yes? (it is quick)

JamesB
12-02-2016, 09:50 AM
Yes, email received and the fix is working for us.

Thanks!

SYSOPS
12-05-2016, 07:56 AM
As a follow up:

This requires a new toolkit for the full fix. Please update the toolkit to keep this issue from cropping up in the future.

Thank you,
SYSOPS

dkeller90
12-05-2016, 09:53 AM
Hello, I clicked on the link on the scales page to download the scales toolbox and restarted the computer but SR still isn't picking up the weight. Has that link been updated? Or is there another link to the new file?

SYSOPS
12-05-2016, 10:06 AM
The link is to the most current toolkit. Please verify that it has been installed and updated:
Right click on the toolkit running in the system tray | Help | About
Verify that the version stamp at the top is 4.0.9.7679

If it is not, please download and install the update again.

If it is, go into settings | scales and verify that Use Scale is checked and try the Test Scale button

HTH,
SYSOPS

dkeller90
12-05-2016, 10:19 AM
The link is to the most current toolkit. Please verify that it has been installed and updated:
Right click on the toolkit running in the system tray | Help | About
Verify that the version stamp at the top is 4.0.9.7679

If it is not, please download and install the update again.

If it is, go into settings | scales and verify that Use Scale is checked and try the Test Scale button

HTH,
SYSOPS

Got it, thank you!