PDA

View Full Version : Shipping Multiple boxes to our clients



greekboy
12-09-2016, 01:42 PM
We may ship two, three, or four boxes to a customer when fulfilling an order. For Box 1 we would like to use the present XYZ and autopopulate LxWxH, when adding another box (i.e Box 2) we would like to use present LMN and autopopulate LxWxH, add another box (Box 3) use present HIJ and autopopulate LxWxH.

The problem is the system doesn't work this way. Everytime we add a box and click a preset it overwrites Box 1 defaults. We would like to add a box, click a present and have the information populate that box only and not overwrite the previous boxes.

Please advise.

SYSOPS
12-09-2016, 01:56 PM
I need to pass this along as a feature enhancement. Case 55548

We will update this thread when more information is available.

Thank you,
SYSOPS

greekboy
12-08-2017, 11:24 AM
May I have an update on this feature? Like previously stated we ship multiple boxes in a single shipment. Whatever preset we hit for box two overwrites box 1. We would like each box "tab" to be independent so we may select a different preset with out affecting the other boxes.

Please advise.

SYSOPS
12-08-2017, 11:35 AM
It is still in the works, sorry.

SYSOPS

MetalGrand
02-26-2019, 09:10 AM
It is still in the works, sorry.

SYSOPS
Is their an update on this feature yet?

We usually do several multiple piece shipments per order and this feature is a must.

Thanks

SYSOPS
02-26-2019, 10:05 AM
It is still an open feature request.

Thank you,
SYSOPS

ToolNutJon
02-27-2019, 07:35 AM
I opened a case for this on 1/29/19, Case #51960.

If this feature has been requested for over 2 years, what are the odds it actually comes into production?

This is a must-have for most shippers.

ToolNutJon
03-07-2019, 04:50 AM
Is there an ETA on this feature?

SYSOPS
03-07-2019, 07:15 AM
I do not have an ETA to offer on this. We are working on a new UI, and that may allow this feature to be added\enabled.

SYSOPS