PDA

View Full Version : Where is "UPS Standard"?



perfecto
10-27-2005, 10:38 AM
Hi:

We're using Canadian Quickbooks Pro 2005 and shipping both to Canada and the U.S. via a Canadian UPS account. We're trying out ShipRush UPS 3.0.0.553.

1. Where is "UPS Standard"? It appears on "List Services" but we can't seem to choose it. How strange. If it's a domestic shipment (i.e., Canada-to-Canada), a "UPS Standard to Canada" option appears, but we can't seem to click <Ship> with it!

2. If we see the shipment in "View Shipments", does it mean it's "live" and someone will come by and pick it up?

3. How can it recognize the postal code format "M5E1E5" as Canadian?

4. How can it pull out the phone number from the Customer database? (Since there's no quick way in QB to pull out the phone number of a customer, we've resorted to adding the phone number on the "Bill To" field.)

If we resolve these four things, we're ready to buy this product. ShipRush could save us a lot of time.

Perfecto

SYSOPS
10-27-2005, 10:47 AM
1. Where is "UPS Standard"? It appears on "List Services" but we can't seem to choose it. How strange. If it's a domestic shipment (i.e., Canada-to-Canada), a "UPS Standard to Canada" option appears, but we can't seem to click <Ship> with it!
Please download and install the pre-release beta build of ShipRush at:
http://www.zfirm.com/downloads/betaz/sr3/ShipRushv3-Basic-Edition.exe


2. If we see the shipment in "View Shipments", does it mean it's "live" and someone will come by and pick it up?
It's live, unless you delete it. It will not mean someone from UPS will come and pickup. You would need to contact UPS for a pickup.


3. How can it recognize the postal code format "M5E1E5" as Canadian?
It will know it's a Canadian postal code. Might have to select Canada in the country dropdown.


4. How can it pull out the phone number from the Customer database? (Since there's no quick way in QB to pull out the phone number of a customer, we've resorted to adding the phone number on the "Bill To" field.)
Sounds as though you haven't allowed ShipRush integration with QuickBooks. Please refer to the following snippit:

How to resolve:
-Switch to Single User Mode as the Admin user in QuickBooks
(other QuickBooks users will need to exit so this step can be done.)

-Go into Edit | Preferences in QB
-Delete any ShipRush if listed in there
-Close the Integrated Applications window

-Launch ShipRush

-You should be prompted to add to the list of Integrated Applications
- Choose Yes always

-If you are not prompted, try to process a shipment
- Process a few shipments, allow integration at any prompt (may ask two times)

After SR is listed, you can then switch back to multi-user mode and it should work.

SYSOPS

SYSOPR
10-27-2005, 02:43 PM
I bet when you get the newer ShipRush on there that things get better...

perfecto
10-28-2005, 07:37 AM
We're trying the pre-release beta today.


It will know it's a Canadian postal code. Might have to select Canada in the country dropdown.
OK. How can ShipRush do this for us automatically?


After SR is listed, you can then switch back to multi-user mode and it should work.
At this point, switching to multi-user, closing, logging off or quitting QB produces the error "The company file cannot be closed at this time because there is another application (ShipRush v3) which is using it" -- even if we close SR.

...and another thing:

5. How can we avoid "Bill to &3" and "Ship To &4" in our invoice printouts? You should include this step in your installation guide.

Thank you.

Perfecto

SYSOPS
10-28-2005, 07:43 AM
Working with development to have it populate with Canada. Right now, might have to select manually.

Reboot the PC | log into QB in Single User Mode
Launch ShipRush and go through the setup

5. Answer below

Method 1:
In the field in the template editor - have Bill To &3 (lots of spaces)
Do the same for Ship To &4
Resulting print out of the template will have two small dots to the far right of the text box

Method 2:
In the Template Layout Designer convert the text color for the Bill To and Ship To to white
Create two new text fields. Bill To in one and Ship To in the other. Text color for those will be black. Place them over the original Bill To and Ship To field locations.

ShipRush will then read from the fields in white, you won't see the print out of the text, but you will get the print out of the two text boxes you made that have Bill To and Ship To entered.

SYSOPS

perfecto
11-02-2005, 05:57 AM
The beta crashes all the time -- of course you know that.


Reboot the PC | log into QB in Single User Mode
Launch ShipRush and go through the setup
Rebooting the PC means quitting QB. As we said, we can't quit QB. Quitting QB produces the error message.

Another issue: We tried shipping to the US today. How can we bypass the "Export Documents" screen? We already have our own NAFTA certificate and commercial invoice. FWIW, your Export Documents screen is only a little better than UPS Connect. We want to print our own documents please.

Perfecto

SYSOPR
11-02-2005, 03:09 PM
Another issue: We tried shipping to the US today. How can we bypass the "Export Documents" screen? We already have our own NAFTA certificate and commercial invoice. FWIW, your Export Documents screen is only a little better than UPS Connect. We want to print our own documents please.

No problem. Go into Settings and in the intl area just uncheck the different intl forms there.

That will turn off the printing of them, and will turn off a stack of required data entry related to those forms.

perfecto
11-03-2005, 12:44 PM
We are using version 3.0.0.1025. In this beta, it doesn't seem to matter which service level we choose from the system tray menu, it always picks, "UPS Worldwide Express Plus".


After SR is listed, you can then switch back to multi-user mode and it should work.
No it doesn't. We filled out all the customer details with numbers, but it didn't retrieve any of them. Does SR require a format, like (800) 911-1111?


In the field in the template editor - have Bill To &3 (lots of spaces) Do the same for Ship To &4 Resulting print out of the template will have two small dots to the far right of the text box
Quickbooks only lets in 32 spaces, and the &3 still shows on the printout (using the Tahoma or Arial font).


No problem. Go into Settings and in the intl area just uncheck the different intl forms there.

That will turn off the printing of them, and will turn off a stack of required data entry related to those forms.
It's under "Shipper Account | Customs". OK. Thank you.

Also, can SR fill a default Description of Goods like "Commercial Sample"?

SYSOPS
11-03-2005, 12:56 PM
We have many customers that use the software with QuickBooks. There is a setting or something that has been overlooked or missed in this environment as this point.

So, let's get baseline on the settings for ShipRush:
Check your settings in ShipRush
- Settings | Program Settings | CM Settings
- Set to baseline of QuickBooks Customer list
- UNCHECK use Alt+5 and Alt+6
- Test, and if that works, then you need to add the correct modifications to the QB template(s) that you use, if Hybrid mode in ShipRush, &3 and &4, if for reference, &5 and possibly &6 (if that is how you use ShipRush and QuickBooks)

Regarding the &3 and &4:
Template editor:
Bill To &3
Ship To &4

Layout Designer:
Make the Ship To and Bill To boxes smaller if for some reason your's are not the default size in a QuickBooks template. If you shink those boxes down, that will cut off the &3 and &4, resulting in two small boxes to the right hand side.

HTH,
SYSOPS

SYSOPR
11-03-2005, 02:42 PM
One possibility... we have not tested against the Canada version of QB... there could be an issue there.

perfecto
11-04-2005, 09:18 AM
We are using version 3.0.0.1025. In this beta, it doesn't seem to matter which service level we choose from the system tray menu, it always picks, "UPS Worldwide Express Plus".


Check your settings in ShipRushShipRush v3 has full access in Preferences. Neither "Customer List" nor "Hybrid Mode" work. Neither &4 and &5 checked nor unchecked work... How can SR announce you're Canada-compatible when you have not tested on the Canadian version?!

Also, can SR fill a default Description of Goods like "Commercial Sample"?

SYSOPR
11-04-2005, 10:54 AM
We are using version 3.0.0.1025. In this beta, it doesn't seem to matter which service level we choose from the system tray menu, it always picks, "UPS Worldwide Express Plus".

Correct, the system tray selections are for US based shippers.

You should have UPS Standard in the list of services once ShipRush pops up.

You can customize the menu for ShipRush v3 to have the services you want. Out of box it is US based services.



How can SR announce you're Canada-compatible when you have not tested on the Canadian version?!

We do not announce that we work with QB Canada (as far as I know). Can you let us know what you refer to above ?

We do work for Canada origination shipping.

perfecto
11-04-2005, 06:20 PM
We do not announce that we work with QB Canada (as far as I know). Can you let us know what you refer to above ?Sure -- see http://www.marketplace.intuit.com/AppCard/appinfo.asp?AppID=2517 .