PDA

View Full Version : No Host Access Object Defined



MichaelZolt
11-15-2005, 12:18 PM
Help!

Our OmniFax Administrator is showing the Act! DBIO module in a stopped status. I cannot start it - get the following message... Please respond ASAP as we are down.

MS1GWDKND6W1CLI - 2005/11/15 15:07:36 CRITICAL (Poll) GT: No host access object defined.
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_FixedLog, version "***",
TZLog@Log, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_FixedLog, version "***",
TZLog@Log, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_FixedLog, version "***",
TZLog@Log, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_GenericThread, version "***",
TGenericThread@Log, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_GenericThread, version "***",
TGenericThread@Log, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_GenericThread, version "***",
TGenericThread@Log, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_GenericThread, version "***",
TGenericThread@Execute, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_PollingThread, version "***",
TPollingThread@ThreadInitialize, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_PollingThread, version "***",
TPollingThread@ThreadInitialize, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
zf_MailSlot, version "***",
TzfBufferedWriteMailslot@Write, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
fr5srv_PollingThread, version "***",
TPollingThread@ThreadInitialize, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------
zf_MailSlot, version "***",
TzfBufferedWriteMailslot@Write, line -1
C:\Program Files\Z-Firm LLC\OmniRush\Server\V5\FR5HostDBIO95.exe
version "8.0.0.830", create-on: 8/10/2005 10:38:26 AM
--------------------------------------------------

SYSOPS
11-15-2005, 12:34 PM
Please review this kbase article:
http://www.zfirm.com/knowledge_bases/omnirush/408.txt

HTH,
SYSOPS

MichaelZolt
11-15-2005, 12:54 PM
That fixed it - thanks! - but I am concerned about the Notes at the end... This change disables all direct access merge codes... Could you tell me the difference between custom and direct access merge codes?

SYSOPS
11-15-2005, 01:14 PM
The mergecodes you are using right now will still work, if they are &Contact, &Company, etc.

We are still working with Sage to allow 3rd party software access to the database. That check option will only work once that has been worked out with the makers of Act!.

SYSOPS

MichaelZolt
11-15-2005, 01:36 PM
Got it - thanks! We are currently working with our database to get user-defined fields, (field names which we have changed), to merge properly. I know this is a separate issue, but could you tell me what my field name should be? The original field name was User6, and the new name is "Client As Of". We have tried both names and neither works... Thanks.

SYSOPS
11-15-2005, 01:44 PM
That is the area of concern in regards to the prior post. We may not be able to obtain any custom information from Act! at this time.

You might be able to use: &C1_User6. I know that &C1_Client As Of will not work (spaces).

SYSOPS