PDA

View Full Version : shiprush program hangs ever 10-15 shipments



phlyman
12-15-2005, 07:44 AM
Is there anything I can do to prevent this. There seems to be no pattern. It will just get a blank white screen once I have pressed the ship button. the shipment is processed, I go back in and view the view shipments, and there is a tracking number, and I get a label printed. but I have to close Shiprush through task manager (and it takes several attempts to end task), then go back in to viw shipments (which takes forever bcause we are busy) and copy the tracking number onto the QB sales receipt for reference.

HELP!!!!

SYSOPS
12-15-2005, 07:47 AM
You are the only person I know of to report this.

What is the operating system of the PC?
How much memory?
What is the build\version of ShipRush (help | about will give you that information)?

SYSOPS

phlyman
12-15-2005, 07:54 AM
ver: 3.0.0.1039
Windows XP
Lots of memory, but I run 3-4 programs at a time.
CPU usage runs about 30-60% most of the time

SYSOPR
12-15-2005, 09:19 AM
This is certainly not normal, and we would like to work with you to resolve it.

Some questions:

a) How much memory does the system have ? (a number would be helpful.... ;)

b) Do you use any other apps that integrate with quickbooks ?

c) Do you have ShipRush on any other PCs ?


To help things along, a quicker way to terminate an application is from the Process list in task manager. (NOT that we want you doing this with ShipRush...)

phlyman
12-15-2005, 06:35 PM
a)
Memory: Total Physical Mmory 512 MB
Available Physical Memory 101.24 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Spac 1.22 GB
b) Act 2005 integrates with Shiparush
c) we just added a second licensed computer with shiprush.

I appreciate your help. Thanks

SYSOPS
12-16-2005, 07:58 AM
In today's world 512 of memory isn't a lot. Other applications are loading up at startup (in the system tray) could also be a cause of this issue.

Does the issue exist on the second PC with ShipRush installed?

SYSOPS

SYSOPR
12-16-2005, 08:32 AM
If you use ACT2005 ... 512MB RAM is not much. It is the bare minimum just to run ACT (don't ask us.... ask the ACT guys why they created such a memory, er, beast).

On a fresh boot, running ONLY ACT and ShipRush you should be OK for some amount of time. If you ship heavily, soup up the machine.

(Sorry. ACT is just very very very very hungry.)

phlyman
12-16-2005, 11:13 PM
I rarely run Act. I could spend a month talking about why one should never buy it.

SYSOPR
12-17-2005, 10:18 PM
OK, do you run ShipRush with ACT, or with QuickBooks or ??

(Sorry, we seem to be thinking you run it with ACT)

phlyman
12-18-2005, 03:24 AM
sorry, I run it with QB 2003 Premier.

SYSOPR
12-18-2005, 09:21 PM
First off, this issue is starting to sound too hairy to really engage well here on the forums. To address it properly, please call in for support (yes there is a fee for phone support, but getting the problem solved is what is important).

We need to know:

1) Does the issue exist on the second PC with ShipRush installed?

2) If you reset the database on the problem PC (you could just make a backup of it) does that fix the problem?


Again, phone support is the next step here.