PDA

View Full Version : How to move SR database to Server?



nichemod
01-12-2006, 05:58 PM
We have a 5 license version of ShipRush and QB 2006 5 license pack.
Initially I was only using SR on my machine and the QB file was on the server.

I'd like to now set it up so that the SR database is also on the server so other machines can use ShipRush.

What is the best was to go about this?
I'd prefer not to have to reinstall everything if possible.

Thanks in advance...

SYSOPS
01-13-2006, 06:24 AM
From the ShipRush helpfile:

http://www.zfirm.com/Product_Documentation/ShipRush_v3_Pro_Edition/Move_ShipRush_to_a_New_Computer.htm

HTH,
SYSOPS

nichemod
01-18-2006, 03:48 PM
Step 2: Run ShipRushDBManager.exe.

This program is not in my Zfirm/ShipRush directory...

what to do?

SYSOPR
01-18-2006, 04:13 PM
Sorry, that earlier response from us was thinking SR3 Pro, and you are on SR4.

Please review these two doc pages. They do not give step by step for exactly what you are trying to do, but they paint the picture:

http://zfirm.com/Product_Documentation/ShipRush_v4_FedEx/Data_Files.htm

http://zfirm.com/Product_Documentation/ShipRush_v4_FedEx/Multi-User_ShipRush.htm

nichemod
01-18-2006, 07:05 PM
That did the trick, thanks.