PDA

View Full Version : Hybrid does not work



mattskyflyer
02-21-2006, 03:06 PM
Hi,

I am using SR Basic with Win 98 SE with QB Pro 2005.

I cannot get it to work in Hybrid mode. I have used the &3 and &4 and set it up in Hybrid mode and it still picks the address from the contact list instead of the form, even after a save.

Any help?

Thanks

Matt

SYSOPS
02-21-2006, 03:13 PM
Do the following in QuickBooks (with ShipRush closed from the system tray):
Single User Mode
Logged in as Admin
Go into Preferences | Integrated Applications | Company Tab
Delete ALL instances of ShipRush from that list (will put back with next steps)
Close Preferences
Launch ShipRush (if using both, repeat steps for other ShipRush instance)
If you receive a prompt in QuickBooks
- Yes Always or Yes whenever this Company is open
Run at least two shipments (can be test shipments, delete afterwards)
If you receive any additional prompts, grant as above

Now you should be able to go into ShipRush in Multi-user mode (if needed) and process shipments as normal.

SYSOPS

mattskyflyer
02-24-2006, 09:59 AM
Hi Sysops,

I did this, and I did get a prompt the 2nd time again. I clicked Yes Always.

However, in Hybrid mode the system still picks out the Ship To address from the contact list instead of the Ship to Address from the current invoice, which is what I want.

I am running in Single-User mode.

How can I get Hybrid to work so that I can drop ship to customers without having to type in the address every time?

Thanks

Matt

SYSOPS
02-24-2006, 10:07 AM
It should pick up the Ship To address from the invoice.

What build of ShipRush is this (Help | About)?

If you remove the &3 and &4 from the invoice template, do you get an error?

SYSOPS

mattskyflyer
02-27-2006, 02:20 PM
Hi Sysops,

I have SR version 3.0.0.553.

Yes, when I remove the &3 and $4 it comes up with an error when I try to ship. The error about Quickbooks not being properly configured to run with SR.

Thanks for continuing to try to find the solution.

Matt

SYSOPS
02-27-2006, 02:25 PM
OK, please send a screenshot of your QB data in the invoice to support at zfirmllc dot com. Don't want to post customer information on the forum. Could you also send a screenshot of the airbill after it pulls in the data from QuickBooks?

Thank you,
SYSOPS