PDA

View Full Version : No UPS Label Print or Process



Patty O
11-15-2006, 10:27 AM
We just installed the demo version of shiprush on a server & are working from a workstation. We've been able to get the Fed Ex labels to print so we can ship but right afterward, cannot get any UPS shipments to print labels or process. We get this error message: (RoutingCodeByZip) List index out of bounds (0). HELP!!!

SYSOPR
11-15-2006, 10:34 AM
If you restart ShipRush does that help?

SYSOPS
11-15-2006, 10:41 AM
Whenever I've seen list index out of bounds, it usually means a version mismatch in ShipRush.

Make sure all PCs (server and workstations) are running the same build. You can download the update from our website for ShipRush (FedEx or UPS if they are both v4) and run on each machine and retest.

SYSOPS

Patty O
11-15-2006, 10:54 AM
No it doesn't help to restart ShipRush at least not on the workstation. Should it be restarted on the Server PC?

Patty O
11-15-2006, 10:55 AM
I have checked the version against the 2 workstations we currently have set up & they are all the same - Version 4.7.0.1835

SYSOPR
11-15-2006, 12:24 PM
This issue is a new and rare issue in SR4 Pro. We think (but are not sure) the problem only happens if ShipRush has multiple carriers.

Patty O
11-15-2006, 01:28 PM
So what do we do now? We really need to ship thru both UPS & Fed Ex.

What do we do???

SYSOPR
11-15-2006, 01:55 PM
Exiting ShipRush, then just starting ShipRush UPS will fix it, from what I have seen.

SYSOPR
11-16-2006, 01:12 PM
This issue has been resolved over the phone.

Details:


The following path seems to be smooth and reliable:

1) Exit ShipRush
2) Start ShipRush FDX, do only FDX shipping
3) Exit ShipRush
4) Start ShipRush UPS... do only UPS shipping


We are working on chasing this issue down. It is specific to UPS Pro when other carriers are also installed.

SYSOPR
11-21-2006, 01:54 PM
Issue:
Error when shipping in UPS Pro: (RoutingCodeByZip) List index out of bounds (0)

This is being worked on under ZF Case 12760

SYSOPR
11-21-2006, 03:02 PM
ZF Case 12760

Z-Firm engineering reports this issue has been resolved in the next cut of ShipRush v4.7.

This issue seems to only affect ShipRush Pro when multiple carriers are used, and another carrier is used before UPS.


A pre release that resolves this should be available in the next few days.