PDA

View Full Version : Problems using Demo in QB's



Vectorman
05-24-2004, 02:28 PM
I have installed shiprush v3 for quickbooks. when I load shiprush with QB's open it seems to be fine. When I double click the icon in the tray I get the error shown below.

Quickbooks 2002 and higher Pro/Premier/Enterprise:
Please Select "Yes Always" on the "Allow Integrated Application" Prompt.

Quickbooks Basic and Pre 2002:
Before ShipRush can be used, Some setup in quickbooks is needed.

(See the Quickbooks Setup in the help file index)

If I open shiprush with out quickbooks open it gives me the option to use shiprush as a stand alone. I choose this option and everything works fine. How do I cure this problem? I am trying the Demo, And I checked the "Yes Always" when it prompted me to do so. Also, It shows me in QB's that it is an integrated application,
I am running QB's Premier 2003

Thanks in advance for your help
Bill Pertler,
Vector Teknologies

SYSOPS
05-24-2004, 03:04 PM
Afternoon Bill,
My guess is that the QuickBooks option is not set correctly.

Please go into Settings | Program Settings | CM Settings
Change the QuickBooks setting to QuickBooks Customer List
Verify that Use Alt+5 is UNCHECKED

Save your changes and see if the airbill for ShipRush now comes up

More information on different ways to pull info from QuickBooks:
http://www.zfirm.com/shiprush/shiprush-v3/Prepare_QuickBooks_for_use_with_ShipRush.htm

http://www.zfirm.com/shiprush/shiprush-v3/Prepare_QuickBooks_Pro_-_Premier_-_Enterprise.htm

HTH,
SYSOPS

Vectorman
05-25-2004, 05:06 AM
That took care of the problem!
Thanks,
Bill