PDA

View Full Version : Error message



Ambientbp
01-30-2007, 09:20 AM
Every time I try to print a label I get this error message:

Communication error, please make sure you are connected to the Internet. (151: 400 Bad Request)

I have checked all my connection settings and my internet connection is working fine. So what does this mean and how can i fix this problem???

SYSOPS
01-30-2007, 09:23 AM
Try the following:

This may be caused by the Internet Connection type selected in
ShipRush.

To resolve:

Go to Settings | Shipping Settings | Internet Connection
Select the button to configure
Select the Native connection option

Close the settings
Test ShipRush

SYSOPS

Ambientbp
01-30-2007, 11:02 AM
I did that and I still get the same error message. Any other ideas???

SYSOPS
01-30-2007, 11:21 AM
Rebooted the PC?

Have any firewall software running, either from Windows (in XP) or by Norton? If so, disable, and test again.

SYSOPS

Ambientbp
01-30-2007, 01:06 PM
I rebooted, there is no firewall on this pc, and it still wont work. Also, I just installed Shiprush for FedEx and it is working just fine. I dont know what to do!!

SYSOPS
01-30-2007, 01:12 PM
Possibly the Endicia servers are having issues? I have not been able to replicate that issue as I was able to communicate with Endicia after you posted (I wanted to make sure it wasn't a system wide outage).

I will ask development to follow up on this. Maybe they have something to add.

SYSOPS

SYSOPR
01-30-2007, 01:14 PM
Is this ShipRush for USPS or ShipRush for Endicia?

Ambientbp
01-31-2007, 11:17 AM
ShipRush for USPS

SYSOPR
01-31-2007, 02:16 PM
Is this for all shipments or only some?

If for all, please fiddle with the ShipRush inet connection settings...

In ShipRush sys tray menu, go to Settings | Shipping Settings | Internet Connection
Select the button to configure
Select the Native connection option

Close the settings
Test ShipRush


If that does not fly, try changing to one of the other connection options.

Ambientbp
02-02-2007, 07:08 AM
I have messed with all the settings and tried just about everything. I still get the same error message for all shipments. There has to be something I am missing??? :confused: