PDA

View Full Version : Phone Number



MKYT
06-19-2007, 11:11 AM
We are using QuickBooks Enterprise 7.0 Retail with ShipRush v5. We import about 65% of our orders. Each imported order has a unique order number next to the customer name in the bill to field. When we start shipping, or login to shiprush for the first time of the day the customer phone number appears in the phone number field in the shiprush screen, any order after the first order our unique order numner is placed in the phone number field in the shiprush screen. Why doesn't ShipRush pick the first phone from the Quickbooks phone number field each time and ignore anything in the bill to field?

SYSOPS
06-19-2007, 11:21 AM
So it works for the first shipment? If you close ShipRush from the system tray, launch it again, and process a shipment, does it work correctly for that first shipment?

That tells me you need to get the second integrated application listing set in QB. Close ShipRush and switch to Single User Mode logged in as the Admin in QuickBooks.

Launch ShipRush, process a shipment. Should work as you expect. Process a second shipment.

Any additional prompts from QuickBooks to allow ShipRush integration? If so, grant.

If not, go into Preference | Integrated Applications | Company tab and delete all instances of ShipRush listed there. Relaunch ShipRush (should get a prompt, allow). Process one shipment (should get a second prompt, allow).

Go ahead and log back into QB as normal and test.

HTH,
SYSOPS

MKYT
06-19-2007, 12:26 PM
i need to be on the pc that hosts the QB data correct?

SYSOPS
06-19-2007, 12:29 PM
Any machine with QB and ShipRush will do, as long as you can log into QB in Single User Mode as the Admin User. Shouldn't matter where the data is being physically stored for QB.

SYSOPS

MKYT
06-26-2007, 01:37 PM
After the second integrated application all is working fine.