PDA

View Full Version : How do I change our configuration



filmsourceinc
10-26-2004, 07:20 AM
I would like to know what do I need to do to change our configuration from a 5 user license scenario (nobody uses the other 4) to a single PC scenario.

Would I need to unistall the client ver of Shiprush from the PC I want to be stand alone and re-install it as a Standalone ver? And if I do this, will I have to enter a new Registration #?

Thanks

SYSOPS
10-26-2004, 07:25 AM
If the PC you want to be the new "server" and it currently has just the workstation portion of the software installed (no database), you will need to uninstall ShipRush from the workstation. You will also need to delete the following folders:
program files\z-firm llc\shiprush v3
documents and settings\username\application data\z-firm llc\shiprush v3

At that point, reboot and you can install ShipRush UPS v3 as a stand-alone install on that workstation. You shouldn't need to enter a new registration #, the one you currently have will work in that installation as well.

SYSOPS

filmsourceinc
10-28-2004, 08:48 AM
I did as you said above nd now it does not recognize the Subscription number from the previous install. Now what? I assume I need another reg # right?

SYSOPS
10-28-2004, 09:03 AM
You can use the same serial #.

If for some reason it is not working, copy\paste the old license in.

If you need the license, please let us know and we can email it to you.

SYSOPS

filmsourceinc
10-28-2004, 11:58 AM
Hmmm.... I did try using the last # the software does not accept it.

SYSOPS
10-28-2004, 12:54 PM
I have emailed you the most current license information.

Please make sure that you are copy\pasting that into ShipRush UPS v3 Pro.

If you are getting an error, could you please describe the error or what the software is doing if the problem persists?

Thank you,
SYSOPS

filmsourceinc
11-02-2004, 10:25 AM
Hello, UPDATE on Our Shiprush situation


Nov 2, 2004 still not working cannot get past install setup wizard.

When it ask Shiprush need to know name of server we get an ERROR.

Autoconnection Failed could not establish connect to server.

know what?

SYSOPS
11-02-2004, 10:32 AM
Troubles connecting to ShipRush Server:
http://www.zfirm.com/knowledge_bases/shiprush/sr3p-0003.txt

Make sure the required services are running on the ShipRush Server. Also make sure that the name entered into the server box is the correct ShipRush Server PC name or IP address.

SYSOPS

SYSOPR
11-02-2004, 12:00 PM
An update to the article
http://www.zfirm.com/knowledge_base...h/sr3p-0003.txt
is uploading and should be available by 12:20 PM Pacific time today.