PDA

View Full Version : Any fix for flat rate box not showing $4.60



Bee Man
12-26-2007, 05:36 AM
I just downlaoded latest update and still show $4.60 for flat rate box not the $8.95 which it should show. Also email notifications seem to be random at best even though box is checked to show them and yes email addresses in proper location in quickbooks.

Any help on making both of these consistant?

Becky

SYSOPS
12-26-2007, 07:25 AM
The release of v5.7 should have the flat rate pricing resolved (we are working on releasing that very soon).

As far as email goes:
- Does SR sometimes show an email address in the airbill, and other times it doesn't?
- When SR fails to pull the email address, does it also fail to pull the phone # of the contact record?

Does it work on the first shipment, and then fail to function after that until you restart SR?

SYSOPS

Bee Man
12-29-2007, 02:59 PM
SR does not seem to pull a phone number as it pulls our phone number by default and then no email address is pulled. I've tried going back into SR and unchecking and then rechecking the settings to pull email addresses which helped for a day or two and then nothing again.

95% of the time no email address is pulled when we always have an email in quickbooks for our customers since they order online. It does not pull an email on the first shipment and then fail - it doesn't pull any at all.

Any fix for this??

SYSOPS
12-30-2007, 07:32 AM
Please log into QB as ADMIN in Single user mode and do the following:
Go into Preferences | Integrated Applications | Company Tab in QuickBooks

Any listing for ShipRush delete
Close the Integrated Applications window
Close and re-launch ShipRush (should get a prompt)
Run a couple test shipments

If it appears to be functioning correctly, go ahead and log into QB as normal.

HTH,
SYSOPS

Bee Man
12-31-2007, 05:13 PM
Your suggestion worked for a couple of shipments and now back to pulling no email and only our phone number??? Thought that was a great fix but only lasted a few shipments.

Help!

SYSOPS
01-01-2008, 07:11 AM
If you do it again, does it work for a bit? If so, exactly how long does it work? Are you doing something different between it working and not working (opening a different QB database, etc)?

Once ShipRush is listed in QB as an Integrated Application, it should work from there forward. Possibly there is some damage to the QB files. You could look at doing a Repair in the QB environment, to see if that helps resolve the issue as well.

SYSOPS

Bee Man
01-01-2008, 12:56 PM
Seems to work and then if you close it out and reopen it, emails and phone numbers not pulled? We simply use QB Pro for our home business and only 1 database on it so QB is never opened or closed. We use ShipGear for intregrating UPS with UPS Worldship and never had any issues with pulling the correct data all the time. I'll do a repair on QB and see if that helps?

SYSOPR
01-01-2008, 01:56 PM
A QB repair might work.

If you use multiple apps that work with QB, you may find that the problem is that when one is used, it breaks the other. QB is funny in that way.