PDA

View Full Version : Error:Unable to submit transaction to the UPS server



justinM
01-01-2008, 02:44 PM
We are getting this error every time we try to ship or get an estimate...

Error: Unable to submit transaction to the UPS server. Please check the internet connection or contact your network administrator (12002: Internet Timeout... Unable to POST to "https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate" (Windows)).

We are able to test the internet successfully within the software. However, if you try to put the above URL in a browser, UPS.com kicks back with a page not found site. We've tried restarting everything but the issue remains.

The software was running just fine this morning. But after coming back from lunch it started doing the above.

Any help/insight would be appreciated.

SYSOPS
01-01-2008, 02:58 PM
UPS is having issues with their servers this afternoon. We do not have an ETA as to when this will be fixed.

Here's the kbase article on the subject:
http://www.zfirm.com/knowledge_bases/shiprush/srua-0328.txt

Try again in an hour to see if they have resolved their server issue.

SYSOPS

justinM
01-01-2008, 03:02 PM
That's what I thought but I figured I'd run it by you guys just in case.

Thanks for the reply!

justinM
01-02-2008, 10:09 AM
The problem still persists. However, we are now getting...

301: Interrupted. Unable to POST to "https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/shipconfirm"

So it's trying to communicate with a different URL this time but it is an unknown URL to UPS.com.

vtjballeng
10-16-2014, 05:36 AM
Error: Unable to submit transaction to the UPS server. Please check the internet connection or contact your network administrator (Error connecting with SSL.. Unable to POST to "https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate" (Compatible)).

Was getting this error yesterday. Tried again for several hours and still getting the errors. Still getting the error this morning. Typically if we see a comm error like this, it is cleared up within an hour or so and is on the UPS side. Any idea as to what is going on currently? ShipRush version : 10.2.0.60717 . Our ShipRush USPS and FedEx modules are working properly.

SYSOPS
10-16-2014, 06:28 AM
Try adjusting your internet connection settings in ShipRush:

- Settings | Shipping Settings | Advanced | Internet Connection
- Change to a different inet setting than what it is set to now (Try setting it to Windows)
- Exit out of settings
- Restart ShipRush and try again

If you get an error when you try and change the setting, fully exit ShipRush and then right click on the ShipRush icon and select to Run as Administrator and do the above.

We are investigating this issue with UPS, Case 42786

HTH,
SYSOPS

vtjballeng
10-16-2014, 08:24 AM
Try adjusting your internet connection settings in ShipRush:

- Settings | Shipping Settings | Advanced | Internet Connection
- Change to a different inet setting than what it is set to now (Try setting it to Windows)
- Exit out of settings
- Restart ShipRush and try again

If you get an error when you try and change the setting, fully exit ShipRush and then right click on the ShipRush icon and select to Run as Administrator and do the above.

We are investigating this issue with UPS, Case 42786

HTH,
SYSOPS

Trying to run as admin on the test sessions causes a number of issues. dblock access errors, licensing screen comes up, selection for how the software is to be used etc. Yesterday, we were able to get two packages through with repeated attempts.

It seems clear there is a comm issue that is not directly related to this station as nothing else has changed. It should be noted that all communication on this workstation is functional, the tests with "compatible" and "windows" are good and there are no other comm issues on this station or on the network otherwise.

SYSOPS
10-16-2014, 09:50 AM
Yes, it's a change that happened in the land of UPS that we are chasing.

Another option you can try, if run as admin is a pain, is to turn off UAC in Windows, adjust the settings to Windows, then you can turn UAC back on.

SYSOPS

vtjballeng
10-16-2014, 10:38 AM
Yes, it's a change that happened in the land of UPS that we are chasing.

Another option you can try, if run as admin is a pain, is to turn off UAC in Windows, adjust the settings to Windows, then you can turn UAC back on.

SYSOPS

Thanks. Staff is using UPS.com at the moment printing to one of our thermal printers. Given that communication is a non-issue on the client side, I don't see a reason to chase the admin / windows setting.

idcardcentre
10-17-2014, 02:03 AM
Hi, any news on this issue as yet? We are still unable to use Shiprush at all with UPS.

SYSOPS
10-17-2014, 06:37 AM
Hi, any news on this issue as yet? We are still unable to use Shiprush at all with UPS.
Have you tried adjusting your internet connection settings in ShipRush:

- Settings | Shipping Settings | Advanced | Internet Connection
- Change to a different inet setting than what it is set to now (Try setting it to Windows)
- Exit out of settings
- Restart ShipRush and try again

If you get an error when you try and change the setting, fully exit ShipRush and then right click on the ShipRush icon and select to Run as Administrator and do the above.

We are investigating this issue with UPS, Case 42786

HTH,
SYSOPS

idcardcentre
10-17-2014, 06:45 AM
Hi, yes, I have tried adjusting the internet settings but I have also tried going to the link: https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/ShipConfirm

and we get the following error:

Service Name: ShipConfirm
Remote User: null
Server Port: 443
Server Name: www.ups.com
Servlet Path: /ShipConfirm

Any thoughts?

SYSOPS
10-17-2014, 06:47 AM
If changing to Windows did not resolve, we do not have a quick short term solution to this. Appears there were some changes on the UPS servers forcing us to use a different server. We'll need to get an update available that communicates with the new server location. We hope to have that available soon.

SYSOPS

idcardcentre
10-17-2014, 07:36 AM
sorry, that has resolved it, we had some issues as it knocked out the network connection when trying to reconnect to the database but closing it completely, running as admin and changing to windows resolved the issue.

Thank you for your help.

Kind regards, Ben

SYSOPS
10-17-2014, 07:40 AM
Good to hear. Thank you for the update.

SYSOPS

SYSOPS
10-21-2014, 06:20 AM
Staff is using UPS.com at the moment printing to one of our thermal printers. Given that communication is a non-issue on the client side, I don't see a reason to chase the admin / windows setting.
The will need to be a settings change in ShipRush. This is due to security changes for server calls and we need to set ShipRush to Windows instead of Compatible in settings. An option to change this setting without starting ShipRush is to go into Control Panel and locate the Z-Firm Internet Settings option (may have to change the view to display all control panel options). You can change to Windows with this setting and then start ShipRush.

HTH,
SYSOPS

vtjballeng
10-21-2014, 07:49 AM
The will need to be a settings change in ShipRush. This is due to security changes for server calls and we need to set ShipRush to Windows instead of Compatible in settings. An option to change this setting without starting ShipRush is to go into Control Panel and locate the Z-Firm Internet Settings option (may have to change the view to display all control panel options). You can change to Windows with this setting and then start ShipRush.

HTH,
SYSOPS

Can you be more explicit about where this is? Windows control panel on the client machines does not has zfirm or shiprush buttons in the Windows control panel. Steps to recreate the change would be useful. If you mean to start ShipRush, then choose shipping options from the right clicking the taskbar item, this generates the same permissions error. The can be done using the UAC permissions change but other options are simpler.

Can a manual change just be made to the ini file? ShipRushConnectionSettings.ini or ShipRush.ini appear to be the relevant files but I would need the syntax of the new setting.

SYSOPS
10-21-2014, 08:39 AM
It appears that the option in Control Panel is only created if you do the right click Run As Admin. I have a workaround to this, as we place a cpl file in the windows\system32 directory to give that option.

Please check your email for this file.

Thank you,
SYSOPS