PDA

View Full Version : ShipRush & Endicia



ronm23
05-02-2008, 09:29 AM
I have been running SHipRush USPS (v5) and am getting ready to switch over to ShipRush with Endicia. I will be using this in conjunction with my Ebay sellers account. Which application is predominate; does ShipRush run with Endicia in the background or vice versa?

Is there a document that shows the differences between the two, like what you can do in one but not the other? What the workarounds are?

Looking forward to your reply

Ron M

SYSOPR
05-02-2008, 11:02 PM
It is easy to move to ShipRush endicia: Just download it, and install it. (Exit ShipRush USPS first.)

You will then have both ShipRush USPS and ShipRush Endicia on your PC. Just use the one that you most need! (Do not remove one, or it may mess up both.)

You do not need Dazzle on the PC, but if you already have it, it is OK.

If you are a Dazzle user (from the ShipRush FAQ):

I already use Dazzle. Can I use that account with ShipRush?

Have a Dazzle account? Use both ShipRush and Dazzle for $39.95/month. Request that your Dazzle account be complementary (Standard or Premium only). Email your Dazzle and ShipRush-Ready Endicia account numbers to support@endicia.com. (A single 'ShipRush-ready' Endicia account can service all the PC's in your office.)

ronm23
05-03-2008, 04:45 AM
It is easy to move to ShipRush endicia: Just download it, and install it. (Exit ShipRush USPS first.)

You will then have both ShipRush USPS and ShipRush Endicia on your PC. Just use the one that you most need! (Do not remove one, or it may mess up both.)

You do not need Dazzle on the PC, but if you already have it, it is OK.

If you are a Dazzle user (from the ShipRush FAQ):

I already use Dazzle. Can I use that account with ShipRush?

Have a Dazzle account? Use both ShipRush and Dazzle for $39.95/month. Request that your Dazzle account be complementary (Standard or Premium only). Email your Dazzle and ShipRush-Ready Endicia account numbers to support@endicia.com. (A single 'ShipRush-ready' Endicia account can service all the PC's in your office.)
Is there still the problem of getting International First Class postage through ShipRush USPS w/ Endicia? What is the workaround for this?

Ron M

SYSOPR
05-03-2008, 04:06 PM
Is there still the problem of getting International First Class postage through ShipRush USPS w/ Endicia? What is the workaround for this?

The Endicia system does not yet allow Intl First Class mail (Their own system does this, yes, but the Endicia platform used by ShipRush does not.)

This is a USPS restriction, not a technical problem....

Workarounds for Intl First Class:
-use Dazzle
-use ShipRush USPS, and add postage with stamps or a meter (or at the post office)
-Use some other system

SYSOPR
01-25-2011, 08:01 AM
UPDATE: This thread is old, and contains outdated information.

As of 2009: ShipRush Endicia fully supports First Class International (aka FCI and FCMI). There are no limitations or issues. There is no need for Dazzle or anything else.

ShipRush can print First Class International labels on thermal Zebra label printers and laser printers.