PDA

View Full Version : FTP Upload



dlnvcr
03-22-2005, 08:54 AM
Where can I find directions on setting up the FTP upload feature and information on how to use this?

Thank
DLN

SYSOPS
03-22-2005, 09:23 AM
Nothing documented in the helpfile for this one.

If you click the FTP Settings button, there aren't many options to set or choose from.

Set the FTP servername
Set the directory you want the upload to go to
Set the username\password for the FTP site

SYSOPS

dlnvcr
03-22-2005, 09:30 AM
I undestand, just the problem of understanding what server name to use and where the directory should be at. Is this somthing we need to get from our ISP?

SYSOPS
03-22-2005, 09:46 AM
Your ISP would have to provide that information to you.

You will probably need to create a folder on that FTP location to load the manifests to.

SYSOPS