PDA

View Full Version : Current ShipRush Version & Help File



SYSOPR
05-10-2004, 08:12 AM
Greetings ShipRush Users!

The following applies to ShipRush v3 for UPS Basic Edition

The current ShipRush build is 346 (to check your version, go to Help | About on the ShipRush System Tray menu--the version will be 3.0.0.xxx).

The latest ShipRush Help File can be found here:
http://www.zfirm.com/shiprush/shiprush-v3_Basic_Edition/ (http://www.zfirm.com/shiprush/shiprush-v3_Basic_Edition/)

To download the latest ShipRush, just go to the ShipRush main page and download the demo version. This can be used to update live version as well!
www.zfirm.com/shiprush (http://www.zfirm.com/shiprush)

WMOORE
09-22-2005, 06:30 AM
We have just started using Ship Rush and I have a few questions.

1. we use Small Business Financials - is there anyway when a zip code is entered incorrectly in SBF that it will prompt you to change it in Ship Rush as it did in World Ship?

2. It doesn't seem to populate the shipping instructions (NDA, Blue, etc.) Is there a way to do it?

3. How do you ship to a vendor. It doesn't seem to want to ship from the Purchase Order screen.

4. It doesn't link tracking # to UPS site.

SYSOPR
09-22-2005, 11:37 AM
Hello!

Please see responses below.


>> 1. we use Small Business Financials - is there anyway when a zip code is
>> entered incorrectly in SBF that it will prompt you to change it in Ship Rush

This depends on the version of ShipRush in use. ShipRush FedEx and ShipRush UPS Basic Edition will tell you about bad address data when you press Ship.

It will not prompt you until you press Ship.

>> 2. It doesn't seem to populate the shipping instructions
>> (NDA, Blue, etc.) Is there a way to do it?

At this time, ShipRush does not read the shipping service from SBF. There are developers who have done this using the ShipRush SDK.

>> 3. How do you ship to a vendor. It doesn't seem to want
>> to ship from the Purchase Order screen.

Can you tell us what SBF version you are using?

Normally this works. We will have to investigate what is up with the specific SBF version you are running.


>> 4. It doesn't link tracking # to UPS site.

Please help me understand what you are looking for here. The tracking # is put several places:

a) In ShipRush, in the View Shipments list, you can right click and track (tied to the UPS site)

b) The track # saved in SBF is not clickable to the UPS site. This is an SBF limitation, not a ShipRush issue.

If I am not warm, please point me in the right direction.

Thank you!