PDA

View Full Version : Turn off detail information in GM



dlnvcr
05-17-2005, 08:20 AM
IS it possible to not put shipping information in GM.
We can not do any data entry into GM.
However we want to pull the shipping address from GM.
Is this possible?

SYSOPS
05-17-2005, 08:33 AM
At this time, no. If we pull from GM, we will want to create a history entry into GM about the shipment.

I will pass this along as a suggestion. Most I can do at this time.

SYSOPS

dlnvcr
05-17-2005, 08:42 AM
Thanks anyway.

JOHN
DLN

dlnvcr
05-17-2005, 08:58 AM
Is there a way to run FedEx as a stand alone?
Or if we use UPS can we turn off the history part?
Pull from GM into UPS and just not put anything in GM.

Thanks
John
DLN

SYSOPS
05-17-2005, 09:02 AM
SR FDX will not run stand alone mode.

SR UPS can (option comes up if you launch it without the Contact Manager running). If running stand alone, will not pull any data from GM.

The history option is not available for either.

SYSOPS

dlnvcr
05-17-2005, 09:06 AM
So just to confirm, With GM open and running UPS, there is not a way to stop the history being put into GM?

Thanks,
John
DLN

SYSOPS
05-17-2005, 09:12 AM
No. If it reads from the Contact Manager, it will want to produce History about the shipment in the Contact Manager.

SYSOPS

SYSOPR
05-17-2005, 12:37 PM
Thank you for the suggestion.

Can you help us understand how this feature would help you?

ShipRush has been used by tons of GoldMine sites for 5 years, and this is the first time such a request has been made.

The better we understand it, the better we can consider it.

Thank you!

dlnvcr
06-09-2005, 04:46 AM
Sorry I guess I had over looked this question.
Our Gold Mine was down for a few days and we needed to still ship stuff.
However when we ship and place the history into GM it would cause a problem with GM. Therefor anything we did in GM, the GM program would lock up or cause other problems. If GM was open and we ship a package it would still pull the persons address and ect. from GM into ShipRush.
We were able to pull information from GM but unable to write in GM.
Hope you understand and hope this helps.