PDA

View Full Version : Scanform was unable to print. Please log into Endicia.com



ResinObsession
05-09-2011, 04:10 PM
We successfully moved our ShipRush to a new computer. But are unable to print scanform. An info box pops up saying "Scanform was unable to print. Please log into Endicia.com to reprint scan form." Did we miss a setting somewhere?

SYSOPS
05-10-2011, 05:53 AM
Verify that under settings | shipping settings | printers | Other INTL and forms it is set to a valid printer.

It could also have been a hiccup on the Endicia servers that was unable to give us the SCAN form and needed to be reprinted from the Endicia website.

SYSOPS

ResinObsession
06-30-2011, 03:31 PM
All the settings are correct and tested. Could be the communication shiprush on my computer and Endicia?

SYSOPR
06-30-2011, 04:52 PM
This may be related to the printer setting you have.

This is the current v8, yes?

ResinObsession
07-06-2011, 04:20 PM
I tested the printer in Shipping Settings-printers-other international and forms and the printer printed just fine. When changing to the new computer, I had a hard time figuring out what to save from the old computer. It just did not click that it was under Order Manager Database Settings. I saved ShipRush and z-firm files form old computer on a usb stick. After downloading ShipRush to new computer, I copied files from usb stick to the new computer. I have a feeling there are 2 seperate files, therefore confusing software as to which to use.

database
http://i56.tinypic.com/2cp6e5d.jpg
Shows the files on the new computer.

database1
http://i51.tinypic.com/r7lut3.jpg
Shows the settings database on Shiprush.

Should I delete the ShipRush and re-download it?

SYSOPR
07-06-2011, 08:02 PM
Your setup looks ok, from what you posted.

Good job doing that migration!


Should I delete the ShipRush and re-download it?

If the problem is severe enough, you may want to try that.

If the problem is mild, that may not be worth it.