Untitled Document
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Magento on subdomain

  1. #1
    We are trying to connect my.shiprush.com with a magento webstore on a subdomain.

    Quote Originally Posted by My.shiprush.com
    Please, make sure that you use right URL. Url is case sensitive
    Is the error message recieved but it is known to us that it is in fact finding the correct server because:

    1. If the URL is modified even slightly it gives this error message instead: "The webstore URL is incorrect. Please verify this is the correct URL."

    2. If one of the necessary files like ShippingZMessages.php is removed from the subdomain root the following error is displayed

    "The webstore URL is incorrect or webstore is not configured properly. Please verify this is the correct URL. ERROR: "ShippingZMessages.php" is not accessible."

    Does anyone know what is happening or have had experience with this problem before?

    The host is nexess.net, is there any way to get more detailed error reporting from my.shiprush.com?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    14,536
    SYSOPS is offline
    The full URL that you're putting in for your store, any capitalization on the folder name(s)? That may have something to do with the error if nexess.net is a UNIX environment.

    SYSOPS
    Have Questions? Ask the Z-Firm Knowledge Base: http://www.zfirm.com/support/knowledge_base.asp
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by SYSOPS View Post
    The full URL that you're putting in for your store, any capitalization on the folder name(s)? That may have something to do with the error if nexess.net is a UNIX environment.

    SYSOPS
    There are no folder names it's http://subdomain.domain.com subdomain and domain match the capitalization of the file system on the server.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    14,536
    SYSOPS is offline
    Please email into support at zfirmllc dot com the following information:

    - My.ShipRush email address
    - Store URL
    - SHIPPING_ACCESS_TOKEN value

    We will review the information here and run a couple tests.

    Thank you,
    SYSOPS
    Have Questions? Ask the Z-Firm Knowledge Base: http://www.zfirm.com/support/knowledge_base.asp
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    14,536
    SYSOPS is offline
    Thank you for the information. We are investigating it currently.

    Please stand by.

    SYSOPS
    Have Questions? Ask the Z-Firm Knowledge Base: http://www.zfirm.com/support/knowledge_base.asp
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    14,536
    SYSOPS is offline
    In testing here, it appears that the URL is not properly directing to the new store location. Investigation will need to be done on the user's side for proper DNS redirection for the subdomain.

    Testing URL example:
    http://storenamehere.com/ShippingZMagento.php?shipping_access_token=<access token>&cmd=ping

    Resulted in an error, with the old store host still being referenced in the error.

    SYSOPS
    Have Questions? Ask the Z-Firm Knowledge Base: http://www.zfirm.com/support/knowledge_base.asp
    Reply With Quote

  7. #7
    Well we have done some DNS tinkering to try to fix it and we got a different error finally.

    The webstore URL is incorrect or webstore is not configured properly. Please verify this is the correct URL. ERROR: <br /> <b>Fatal error</b>: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 18446744073559331416 bytes) in <b>/chroot/home/grandcru/velo-orange.com/html/store/ShippingZMagento.php</b> on line <b>100</b><br />


    The test URL is working now it says "HTTP/1.1 302 Found
    Date: Sun, 03 Oct 2010 22:27:28 GMT
    Server: LiteSpeed
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
    Location: https://store.velo-orange.com/index.php/api/soap/
    Content-Length: 0

    http://store.velo-orange.com/index.php/api/soap/?wsdl"

    Instead of the yahoo problem.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    8,565
    Blog Entries
    1
    SYSOPR is offline
    We have an issue due to the subdomain. (Sorry, but the other tech did not post a case #, so I can't look up the status quickly... will check in with the other tech tomorrow.)


    If you can get back to the original issue, the wizard may allow you to press Next through the wizard (even with the error). There is an open case about a spurious error of this kind. (ZF Case 24383)



    Note:
    The error " Allowed memory size " is coming from your web server... (You may want to undo the change ?)
    -----------------------------------
    The Blog: http://forums.zfirm.com/blog.php

    YouTube channel: http://youtube.com/shiprush

    Thank you for using ShipRush!
    Reply With Quote

  9. #9
    The domain is now pointing to the correct place not the old yahoo site, why would we go back?

    I think this error was always there and just now appearing due to getting past the last one.

    Clicking next does not let us through.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    8,565
    Blog Entries
    1
    SYSOPR is offline
    Let us sync up the team in the AM. The other ShipRush tech indicates there is research in the works, but without the case # I cannot figure out what is going on.

    Sorry I can't nail this right away... let's get into Monday and figure it out.
    -----------------------------------
    The Blog: http://forums.zfirm.com/blog.php

    YouTube channel: http://youtube.com/shiprush

    Thank you for using ShipRush!
    Reply With Quote

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •